Emergency Management Accreditation Program (EMAP) seal

County Emergency Management Directors/Coordinators

Download the Excel version

View Regional Coordinators List

 

 

COUNTY

NAME

ADDRESS

CITY, STATE ZIP

PHONE

EMAIL

ADAMS Chip Volcek, Director 1313 N. Hastings Ave. Hastings, NE 68901 402-461-2360 cvolcek@acema.org
ANTELOPE Trent Howard, REG 11 Emergency Manager 701 Koenigstein Ave. Norfolk, NE 68701 402-844-2066 thoward@ci.norfolk.ne.us
ARTHUR Bill Simpson, Director Courthouse, 205 Fir St. Arthur, NE 69121 308-764-2225 bill991@nebnet.net
BANNER Tim Newman, REG 22 Coordinator 1801 Avenue B Scottsbluff, NE 69361-2426 308-436-6689 tnewman@scottsbluff.org
BLAINE Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4TH ST, Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
BOONE Thomas Smith 309 Esther Fullerton, NE 68638 308-536-4443 region44em@hamilton.net
BOX BUTTE Nan Gould, Coordinator Street: 250 Main St.
Mailing: P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337 308-432-2251 reg23ema@bbc.net
BOYD Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
BROWN Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
BUFFALO Darrin Lewis, Director 2025 Avenue A Kearney, NE 68847 308-233-3225 em@buffalocounty.ne.gov
BURT Bill Pook, REG 5/6 Coordinator 435 N. Park Ave., Rm 404 Fremont, NE 68025 402-727-2785 wpook@region5-6.org
BUTLER Scott Steager, Director 451 N. 5th St. David City, NE 68632 402-367-7400 ssteager@butlercountyne.net
CASS Sandy Weyers, Director 8400 144th St., Ste. 200 Weeping Water, NE 68463 402-267-6765 cassneema@hotmail.com
CEDAR Kevin Garvin, Director 101 S. Broadway Ave.,
Mailing: P.O. Box 176
Hartington, NE 68739-0475 402-254-6862 cedarem@hartel.net
CHASE Duane Dreiling, Director P.O. Box 1299 Imperial, NE 69033 308-882-4176 duaned72@gmail.com
CHERRY Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178, 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
CHEYENNE Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator PO Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
CLAY Loren H. Uden, Director 205 N. Calvary Ave. Clay Center, NE 68933 402-762-4939 em@datacc.net
COLFAX Mark Arps, Director 466 Road 10 Schuyler, NE 68661 402-352-7958 marps@colfaxne.com
CUMING Bernie Hunke, Director 200 S Lincoln, Rm 301 West Point, NE 68788 402-372-6012 ccemg@cableone.net
CUSTER Mark Rempe, Director 431 S. 10th St. Broken Bow, NE 68822 308-872-3349 custerem6040@gmail.com
DAKOTA Deanna Beckman, Director PO Box 903 Dakota City, NE 68731 402-987-2106 dbeckman@dakotacountyne.org
DAWES Nan Gould, Coordinator Street: 250 Main St.
Mailing: P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337 308-432-2251 reg23ema@bbc.net
DAWSON Brian Woldt, Director 700 N. Washington, Rm N Lexington, NE 68850 308-324-2070 brian.woldt@dawsoncountyne.org
DEUEL Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator PO Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
DIXON Shea Scollard, Director 302 W. 3rd St., PO Box 900 Ponca, NE 68770 402-755-5641 dixonem@gpcom.net
DODGE Bill Pook, REG 5/6 Coordinator 435 N. Park Ave., Rm 404 Fremont, NE 68025 402-727-2785 wpook@region5-6.org
DOUGLAS Paul Johnson, Director 1819 Farnam St. Omaha, NE 68183 402-444-5040 paul.johnson@douglascounty-ne.gov
DUNDY Brandon Myers, REG 51 Coordinator 715 S. Jeffers St. North Platte, NE 69101 308-532-7383 myersbw@ci.north-platte.ne.us
FILLMORE James Dunker, Director PO Box 266 Geneva, NE 68361 402-759-4932 fcema@fillmore.nacone.org
FRANKLIN Jerry Archer, Director PO Box 292 Franklin, NE 68939 308-425-6231 sheriff@franklin.nacone.org
FRONTIER Roger Powell, REG 17 Coordinator 912 R St., Box 408 Beaver City, NE 68926 308-268-5088 furnasem@atcjet.net
FURNAS Roger Powell, REG 17 Coordinator 912 R St., Box 408 Beaver City, NE 68926 308-268-5088 furnasem@atcjet.net
GAGE Tim Stutzman, Director 612 Grant, Box 661 Beatrice, NE 68310 402-223-1305 gagecoema@diodecom.net
GARDEN Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
GARFIELD Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
GOSPER Roger Powell, REG 17 Coordinator 912 R St., Box 408 Beaver City, NE 68926 308-268-5088 furnasem@atcjet.net
GRANT Laurie Hood, Interim Director 501 N. Spruce St. Ogallala, NE 69153-2318 308-284-2011 lhood@keithcountyne.gov
GREELEY Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
HALL Jon Rosenlund, Director 100 E. First St., Box 1968 Grand Island, NE 68802 308-385-5362 jonr@grand-island.com
HAMILTON Kirt Smith, Director 916 13th St. Aurora, NE 402-694-5126 hcema@hamilton.net
HARLAN Chris Becker, Director 706 2nd Alma, NE 308-928-2147 hclaw@harlan.nacone.org
HAYES Charlynn Hamilton, Director PO Box 370 Hayes Center, NE 69032 308-286-3388 hcemgymgr@gpcom.net
HITCHCOCK Brandon Myers, REG 51 Coordinator 715 S. Jeffers St. North Platte, NE 69101 308-532-7383 myersbw@ci.north-platte.ne.us
HOLT Deb Hilker, Director 204 N. 4th St. O'Neill, NE 68763 402-336-2756 holtcountyema@telebeep.com
HOOKER Wynn Wiens, Director Sheriff's Office, Box 213 Mullen, NE 69152 308-546-2290 wwiens9931@policeone.com
HOWARD Michelle Woitalewicz, Director 612 Indian St., Ste 13 St. Paul, NE 68873 308-754-4933 emergencymanager@howardcountyso.org
JEFFERSON John McKee, Director 313 S. K St. Fairbury, NE 68352-2706 402-729-3602 jeffcoema@diodecom.net
JOHNSON Clint Strayhorn, Director 261 Clay St., Box 687 Tecumseh, NE 68450 402-335-3411 johnsoncountyem@gmail.com
KEARNEY Jeff England, Director 402 Main Ave., Box 7 Axtell, NE 68924 308-743-2442 jenglandkcem@charter.net
KEITH Laurie Hood, Interim Director 501 N. Spruce St. Ogallala, NE 69153-2318 308-284-2011 lhood@keithcountyne.gov
KEYA PAHA Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
KIMBALL Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator PO Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
KNOX Laura Hintz, Director PO Box 165 Center, NE 68724 402-288-5613 knoxema@gpcom.net
LANCASTER James Davidsaver, Director 233 S 10th St, Rm 001 Lincoln, NE 68508 402-441-7442 jdavidsaver@lancaster.ne.gov
LINCOLN Brandon Myers, REG 51 Coordinator 715 S. Jeffers St. North Platte, NE 69101 308-532-7383 myersbw@ci.north-platte.ne.us
LOGAN Sean Carson, Director PO Box 327 Stapleton, NE 69163 308-636-6037 sheriff987@logan.nacone.org
LOUP Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
MADISON Trent Howard, REG 11 Emergency Manager 701 Koenigstein Ave. Norfolk, NE 68701 402-844-2066 thoward@ci.norfolk.ne.us
MCPHERSON Tim McConnell, Director PO Box 44 Tryon, NE 69167 308-587-2445 mcphersonso990@gmail.com
MERRICK Thomas Smith 309 Esther Fullerton, NE 68638 308-536-4443 region44em@hamilton.net
MORRILL Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator PO Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
NANCE Thomas Smith 309 Esther Fullerton, NE 68638 308-536-4443 region44em@hamilton.net
NEMAHA Renee Critser, Director 601 J St. Auburn, NE 68305 402-274-2552 nemahaema@windstream.net
NUCKOLLS Brad Baker, Director 150 So. Main, Box 401 Nelson, NE 68961-0401 402-225-2831 deputybaker@windstream.net
OFFUTT AFB Horace Spiller Offutt AFB 55 Offutt AFB, NE 68113 402-294-3642 horace.spiller.2@us.af.mil
OTOE Gregg Goebel, Director 1021 Central Ave. Nebraska City, NE 68410 402-873-9588 ocema6110@windstream.net
PAWNEE Clint Strayhorn, Director 261 Clay St., Box 687 Tecumseh, NE 68450 402-335-3411 johnsoncountyem@gmail.com
PERKINS James Brueggeman, Director 200 Lincoln Ave., Box 607 Grant, NE 69140-0607 308-352-7520 jbrueggeman@perkinscoso.org
PHELPS Justin Norris, Director 715 5th Ave., Ste 22 Holdrege, NE 68949 308-995-2250 emdirector@phelps.nacone.org
PIERCE Trent Howard, REG 11 Emergency Manager 701 Koenigstein Ave. Norfolk, NE 68701 402-844-2066 thoward@ci.norfolk.ne.us
PLATTE Tim Hofbauer, Director 2610 14th St. Columbus, NE 68601 402-564-1206 tim.hofbauer@plattene.us
POLK Bob Carey, Director 251 N. Main, PO Box 567 Osceola, NE 68651 402-747-2231 bcarey@pcsheriff.com
RED WILLOW Alan Kotschwar, Director 516 Norris Ave. McCook, NE 69001 308-345-1850 akotschwar@rwcso.org
REGION 5/6 Bill Pook, REG 5/6 Coordinator 435 N. Park Ave., Rm 404 Fremont, NE 68025 402-727-2785 wpook@region5-6.org
REGION 11 Trent Howard, REG 11 Emergency Manager 701 Koenigstein Ave. Norfolk, NE 68701 402-844-2066 thoward@ci.norfolk.ne.us
REGION 17 Roger Powell, REG 17 Coordinator 912 R St., Box 408 Beaver City, NE 68926 308-268-5088 furnasem@atcjet.net
REGION 21 Ronald D. Leal, REG 21 Coordinator Box 217 Sidney, NE 69162 308-254-7003 region21em@region21.net
REGION 22 Tim Newman, REG 22 Coordinator 1801 Avenue B Scottsbluff, NE 69361-2426 308-436-6689 tnewman@scottsbluff.org
REGION 23 Nan Gould, Coordinator Street: 250 Main St.
Mailing: P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337 308-432-2251 reg23ema@bbc.net
REGION 24 Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
REGION 26 Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
REGION 44 Thomas Smith 309 Esther Fullerton, NE 68638 308-536-4443 region44em@hamilton.net
REGION 51 Brandon Myers, REG 51 Coordinator 715 S. Jeffers St. North Platte, NE 69101 308-532-7383 myersbw@ci.north-platte.ne.us
RICHARDSON Brian Kirkendall, Director 1700 Stone St, Rm 015 Falls City, NE 68355 402-245-3054 brian.kirkendall@richardson-county.us
ROCK Doug Fox, REG 24 Coordinator 400 State St., Box 178 Bassett, NE 68714-0178 402-684-2424 region24@abbnebraska.com
SALINE John McKee, Director 223 S. High St., Box 865 Wilber, NE 68465 402-729-3602 scema@diodecom.net
SARPY Lynn Marshall, Director 1210 Golden Gate Dr. Papillion, NE 68046 402-593-5785 lmarshall@sarpy.com
SAUNDERS Terry Miller, Director 387 N. Chestnut Wahoo, NE 68066 402-443-5645 tmiller@co.saunders.ne.us
SCOTTS BLUFF Tim Newman, REG 22 Coordinator 1801 Avenue B Scottsbluff, NE 69361-2426 308-436-6689 tnewman@scottsbluff.org
SEWARD Gary Petersen, Director 322 S. 14th St., Ste 1 Seward, NE 68434 402-643-4722 gpetersen@co.seward.ne.us
SHERIDAN Nan Gould, Coordinator Street: 250 Main St.
Mailing: P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337 308-432-2251 reg23ema@bbc.net
SHERMAN Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
SIOUX Nan Gould, Coordinator Street: 250 Main St.
Mailing: P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337 308-432-2251 reg23ema@bbc.net
STANTON Sanford Goshorn, Director 1200 5th St., Box 325 Stanton, NE 68779 402-649-0085 emerman2@stanton.net
THAYER Bill McPherson, Director 225 N. 4th St., Rm 303 Hebron, NE 68370 402-768-2180 bill.mcpherson@thayercountyne.gov
THOMAS Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
THURSTON Tom Perez, Director PO Box 103 Pender, NE 68047 402-385-6070 tcemgt@msn.com
VALLEY Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
WASHINGTON Bill Pook, REG 5/6 Coordinator 435 N. Park Ave., Rm 404 Fremont, NE 68025 402-727-2785 wpook@region5-6.org
WAYNE Nic Kemnitz, Director 521 Lincoln St. Wayne, NE 68787 402-833-5190 wayne_em@abbnebraska.com
WEBSTER Ron Sunday, Director 641 N. Cedar Red Cloud, NE 68970 402-746-2722 webstercountyem@gmail.com
WHEELER Alma Beland, REG 26 Coordinator 404 4th St., Box B Taylor, NE 68879 308-942-3461 alma@region26.org
VILLAGE/TRIBE OF WINNEBAGO Matthew May, Director PO Box 689 Winnebago, NE 68071 402-833-8367 waemgt@gmail.com
YORK Gary Petersen, Director 510 Lincoln Ave. York, NE 68467 402-362-7744 gpetersen@co.seward.ne.us

 


 

 

Regional Coordinators

Region 5/6
Burt, Dodge, Washington
William Pook, Coordinator
435 N. Park Ave, Rm 404
Fremont, NE 68025
 
(402) 727-2785
 
wpook@region5-6.org

Region 11
Antelope, Madison, Pierce
Faythe Petersen, Coordinator
Trent Howard, Emergency Manager
701 Koenigstein Ave.
Norfolk, NE 68701

Faythe Petersen
(402) 844-2052
fpeterse@ci.norfolk.ne.us

Trent Howard
(402) 844-2066
thoward@ci.norfolk.ne.us

Region 17
Furnas, Frontier, Gosper
Roger Powell, REG 17 Coordinator
912 R St., Box 408
Beaver City, NE 68926
 
308-268-5088
 
furnasem@atcjet.net
Region 21
Cheyenne, Deuel, Garden, Kimball, Morrill
Ronald D. Leal, Coordinator
P.O. Box 217
Sidney, NE 69162
 
(308) 254-7003
 
region21em@region21.net
Region 22
Banner, Scotts Bluff
Tim Newman, Coordinator
1801 Avenue B
Scottsbluff, NE 69341
 
(308) 436-6689
 
tnewman@scottsbluff.org
Region 23
Box Butte, Dawes, Sheridan, Sioux
Nan Gould, Coordinator
P.O. Box 426
Chadron, NE 69337
 
(308) 432-2251
 
reg23ema@bbc.net
Region 24
Boyd, Brown, Cherry, Keya Paha, Rock
Douglas Fox, Coordinator
400 State Street
Bassett, NE 68714

 
(402) 684-2424
 
region24@abbnebraska.com

Region 26
Blaine, Garfield, Greeley, Loup, Sherman,
Thomas, Valley, Wheeler
Alma Beland, Coordinator
404 4th St., P.O. Box B
Taylor, NE 68879
 
(308) 942-3461
 
alma@region26.org
Region 44
Boone, Merrick, Nance
309 Ester St.
Fullerton, NE 68638
Thomas Smith
(308) 536-4443
 
region44em@hamilton.net
Region 51
Lincoln, Dundy, Hitchcock
Brandon Myers, Coordinator
715 S. Jeffers St.
North Platte, NE 69101
 
308-532-7383
 
myersbw@ci.north-platte.ne.us